OmZone African Drums & Tings - Skin Care Products

African Black Soap | African Shea Butter

African Black Soap


Many inquire about this incredible soap and now we import it for you! Our African Black Soap is Direct Fair Trade and Totally Organic. This fabulous ABS came directly from Ghana. The recipe is rich and powerful. This soap is the REAL thing. If you haven't seen it before, it's a little crumbly in nature and very soft. It isn't what most would consider "pretty" but its incredible skin benefits far outweigh any aesthetic challenges. ABS comes from plantain skins originally. Plantain is a rich source of vitamins A & E and iron. The skin of the plantain is dried to a specific texture under the hot African sun and then roasted in a clay oven. The heat must be kept precisely at a constant temperature in order to achieve a particular color, texture & smell. The time roasting the plantains determines the color of the soap. Next, the roasted skins are mixed with Palm oil and Palm Kernel oil to form the soap. These oils are in their purest form - without refining - and they make for a HIGHLY nourishing soap! Tribes & Countries make their own variations and their recipes are highly guarded.

For centuries, Ghanaians have used Black Soap to help relieve acne, oily skin, clear blemishes and various other skin issues. Many swear by it for skin irritations and conditions such as **Eczema and Psoriasis as well.

African Black soap has also been used to achieve beautiful skin. In Africa this soap is also for bathing and washing hair. It's excellent for removing make-up too! It will leave your skin soft and clear. It comes in its natural form with all of its intense 100% natural goodness. And is used by anyone wishing to improve the quality of their skin.

Back to top

100% Pure African Shea Butter

Our Shea butter is Direct Fair Trade and Totally Organic. 100% Natural, Un-refined and Un-deoderized, which means it still contains ALL of its medicinal properties.

Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia, that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Shea butter is sometimes called "women's gold," because extracting the butter from the nuts gives employment and income to hundreds of thousands of rural African village women. Shea butter is so non-toxic and beneficial that it is used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products.

African healers and beauties have known about shea butter for thousands of years. The substance is almost magical in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness of all types. It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains Natural Sun Protectants.



Back to top

(Shea butter has been used for centuries on the African continent and especially the culture of the West African wooded savanna. It is mentioned in almost all African historical documents, including a reference as early as Cleopatra's Egypt, which mentions caravans bearing clay jars of shea butter for cosmetic use. Funeral beds of kings were carved in wood of old shea trees, and shea butter has always been a staple of African pharmacology. Scientific observations in the 1940s verified that occurrence of skin diseases was scarce in populations using shea butter.)